feedback

Two day Hike to the Organic Village Siurung Lamjung

Posted on Feb 26, 2013 by globeTrotter under Hiking

Tags: Siurung, Besisahar, Bhulbhule, Arkhale, Manaslu, ACAP

This is a two day hike to Siurung village located at an altitude of approx. 1854m which offers a beautiful view of Manaslu and Annapurna mountain Ranges. But due to cloudy and rainy weather we could not enjoy the clear mountain views much. Majority of people in Siurung are Gurungs (An ethnic community in Nepal) and home stays are available for visitors. Visitors will be welcomed by the local people in their traditional way and one can experience the real livelihood and culture of villagers by interacting and staying with them.

Home stays at Siurung cost no more than NRs. 300 per person which includes delicious dinner either rice or Dhindo (type of wheat or corn flour) served with vegetables and meat and a one night stay. 

Our trip details from kathmandu to Siurung in 2 days:
 
Day 1: 
8:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. (Duration: 5.5 hours):
Kathmandu to Besisahar via Mugling and Dumre on a Toyota Hiace with a 30 minutes break at Naubise. Besisahar is also the check point for Annapurn Circuit Trek where tourist have to give thier information. Hotels and lodges are availabele at very low prices in Besisahar.
2:00 p.m - 5:00 p.m. (Duration: 3 Hours):
Besisahar to Arkhale by hiring a Jeep passing through khudi and BhulBhule which is also the ACAP entry point. It cost us Nrs. 3500 to hire a Jeep from Besisahar to Arkhale.
5:00 p.m. - 5:30 pm:
Rest at Arkhale
5:30 - 8:30 p.m. (Duration: 3 Hours):
Arkhale to Siurung Uphill by foot.
8:30 p.m.:
Welcomed by Visitors with "tika" on the forehead by the local people.
11 p.m. - 12 a.m. (Duration: 1 Hour):
Cultural Show (gurung dance in 'dohori' songs) by Aama Samuha (Mother Group)

Day 2:
7:30a.m. - 10:30 a.m. (Duration: 3 Hours):
Moved around Siurung Village. Went to Gumba from where we can see the beautiful siurung village from the top along with Manaslu Mountain range.
10:30a.m. - 2:00 p.m. (Duration: 3.5 hours):
Siurung to Tarikuna Downhill by foot and then to Bhulbhule by a tractor. This route offers beautiful sceneries and bird watching along with terraced agricultural fields.
2:00 - 2:15 p.m. (Duration: 0.25 Hour):
Rest at Bhulbhule.
2:15 - 3:30 p.m. (Duration: 1.25 hour):
Bhulbhule to Besisahar by Bus. it cost us Nrs. 60 per person for a bus travel
3:30 - 4:30 p.m. (Duration: 1 Hour):
Had Meal at Besisahar and took some rest.
4:30 - 9:30 p.m. (Duration: 5 Hour):
Back to Kathmandu By Toyota Hiace

Note: Bus services are also available from Kathmandu to Besisahar. Buses usually take 6-8 hours to reach Besisahar from Kathmandu. 

Photo Gallery

Have Your Say

comments powered by Disqus

Sponsored Links


Related Posts

Popular Posts

Archives


Do you have any travel service, you want to promote?

Write to us about your service details at Email:info@myholidaynepal.com
Call:9801044356

Visit Our Main Site:
My Holiday Nepal